Class Schedule

2015_SummerFlyer1_Page_1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer 2015 Registration Form

MazeEarly Engineers (grades K-2) — We’ll build, test, and play games, considering the Engineering Design process along the way!

EE LEGO Castles: at St. Bart’s Youth Center
June 29 – July 2, Mon-Thurs 9a-noon 

EE Ancient Engineers: at St. Bart’s Youth Center
July 6-9, Mon-Thurs 9a-noon

EE Ancient Engineers: at Patrick Henry School
August 10-14, Mon-Fri 12:30p – 4p

EE Shake it UP: at St. Bart’s Youth Center
July 13-16, Mon-Thurs 9a-noon

EE Shake it UP: at Patrick Henry School
August 3-7, Mon-Fri 12:30p – 4p

Crazy Constructors (grades 1-5) — A LEGO Brick-Plus class, with added fun build activities and exploration!

CC  Minecraft Replay: at St. Bart’s Youth Center
June 29 – July 2, Mon-Thurs 9a-noon 

CC  Minecraft Replay: at St. Bart’s Youth Center
July 20-23, Mon-Thurs 9a-noon

CC  Weird & Wacky Water Powers: at St. Bart’s Youth Center
July 6-9, Mon-Thurs 9a-noon

CC  Weird & Wacky Water Powers: at Patrick Henry School
August 10-14, Mon-Fri 12:30p – 4p

CC  It’s MEDiEVAL-LY: at St. Bart’s Youth Center
July 13-16, Mon-Thurs 9a-noon

CC  It’s MEDiEVAL-LY: at Patrick Henry School
August 3-7, Mon-Fri 12:30p – 4p

FABulous, FABricating FRiDays (all ages welcome)
Meets 9:30a-noon — 7/3, 7/10, 7/17, 7/24
Drop-ins welcome. $25 per class.

Scratch Programming (grades 3-8)

Scratch I: at St. Bart’s Youth Center (Grades 3+)
July 20-23, Mon-Thurs 10a-noon
Scratch Animation Programming: Scriptwriting (Grades 4+)
June 22-26, Mon-Fri 10a-2:30p at EXPO Center with TKTC

 

FIRST LEGO LEAGUE Robotics Teams (grades 4-8)

Teams forming in Summer 2015
Advanced Team:
 #157
Intermediate Team: #158
Beginning Team: Bayside Robotics — Contact Us about team openings

Jr. FIRST LEGO LEAGUE (JFLL) Teams (grades 1-3)
Team LBC: at St. Bart’s Youth Center
Sept 21 – Feb 7, Sundays 2-4p

 

Radical Robotics (grades 4-8)
Robotics Club: at Lowell Bayside
2x per month Jan 14 – May 20, Wednesdays 3:15-4:30p
Level One: at St. Bart’s Youth Center
June 29-July 2, Mon-Thurs 9a-noon
Level Two: at St. Bart’s Youth Center
July 6-9, Mon-Thurs 9a-noon

Level Three: ROBOTC at St. Bart’s Youth Center
July 3, 9:15-11:15a Friday
FLL Team Prep: at St. Bart’s Youth Center
Sundays TBA, 2-4p

 

 

 

 

Program Sites

We deliver our classes at the following sites:

BSA Long Beach Sea Base
Aquatics Center

5875 Appian Way
Long Beach, CA 90803

Emerson Elementary
2625 Josie Avenue
Long Beach, CA 90815

EXPO Center
4321 Atlantic Avenue
Long Beach, CA 90807

Minnie Gant Elementary
1854 Britton Drive
Long Beach, CA 90815

Patrick Henry K-8 School
3720 Canehill Avenue
Long Beach, CA 90808

Lindsey Academy
5075 Daisy Avenue
Long Beach CA 90805

Longfellow Elementary
3800 N Olive Avenue
Long Beach, CA 90807

Lowell Bayside Academy
5201 E Broadway
Long Beach, CA 90803

Naples Bayside Academy
5537 The Toledo Avenue
Long Beach, CA 90803

Newcomb K-8 Academy
7020 E Brittain Street
Long Beach, CA 90808

St. Bart's Ed Center
4545 E 4th Street
Long Beach, CA 90814